Irene Leticia Lanning Xeniti

Irene, circa 2022; Ian Lanning

  • Missing Since 05/14/2022
  • Missing From Pompano Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/09/1969 (57)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 163 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Irene's nickname is Letty.

Details of Disappearance

Irene was last seen in Pompano Beach, Florida on May 14, 2022. Her husband, Ian Lanning, said she left their home on Northeast 23rd Avenue in Pompano Beach, Florida after a verbal dispute, and never returned. She has never been heard from again.

The police were notified of her disappearance by her daughter on May 29. Authorities determined Irene's phone had been near the couple's home on May 21 at 1:00 a.m. and think this is when she disappeared.

A photo of Ian is posted with this case summary. On June 8, authorities searched the couple's residence and vehicle and found evidence suggesting Irene had been murdered and her body disposed of, as well as indications that someone tried to clean the crime scene. There DNA throughout the house, including on the blades of saws and tools, leading investigators to believe the body was dismembered.

A few days later, Ian was arrested and charged with first-degree murder in his wife's disappearance. Investigators think she was killed on May 21, a week after she supposedly left. The couple had been together for about eight years and married for two, and their friends said there had been a history of martial issues, although there was no prior indication that Irene had been in danger from Ian.

In December 2025, Ian was convicted of his wife's murder and sentenced to life in prison. Irene's body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Broward County Sheriff's Office 954-321-4344

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2026; casefile added.