Irene Margaret Matheson

Matheson, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 10/01/1985
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/01/1916 (109)
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description White pants, a pastel-colored blouse with a white collar, white nurse's shoes, a gold wedding band with diamond chips, and a gold 1/2 karat diamond ring with a smaller diamond on each side of the stone.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1977 Honda with the Florida license plate number GBB800
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Matheson wears eyeglasses with tortoiseshell frames. Her nickname is Rene and her maiden name is Beckstrom.

Details of Disappearance

Matheson was last seen in front of her residence at Heatherwalk Condominiums in Miami, Florida at 11:00 p.m. on October 1, 1985. She has never been heard from again.

After her disappearance, her coffee cup and a spoon were found in the kitchen sink of her apartment, which was double-locked and in a neat and clean condition. Matheson's puppy was left behind at her apartment; her family doesn't think she would have left it alone.

Her tan 1977 Honda with the Florida license plate number GBB800 disappeared with her and was found abandoned in the parking lot of an apartment complex at southwest 104th Street and 79th Avenue on December 4. This is a few miles from Matheson's home.

By the time the car was discovered, it had been in that particular parking space for about a week, and residents of the complex said they'd seen it parked in various places in the lot for the past month.

Matheson worked as a baker at Perrine Elementary School at the time of her disappearance; she was considered a reliable employee who was never tardy. She had moved to Miami from Ohio fifteen years before she went missing, after her husband died, because she wanted to be closer to her relatives. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade County Sheriff's Office 305-471-1700

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2018; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.