Iris Mae Perez

Iris, circa 2023; White Jeep Cherokee seen in the area when the Perez sisters disappeared

  • Missing Since 06/28/2023
  • Missing From Houghton Lake, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/24/2009 (16)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt with the image of the American flag set inside of red lips, and green fleece pajama bottoms with stars on them.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Newer model White Jeep Cherokee
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Iris has a tattoo of a star on the side of her neck. She may use the alias name A-Dayla Precious Crowder.

Details of Disappearance

Iris and her sister Tamara disappeared together. They were last seen by a neighbor heading towards the woods near their home in Houghton Lake, Michigan between 7:30 and 8:00 p.m. on June 28, 2023. Neither of them has ever been seen again. A newer model White Jeep Cherokee was seen in the area around the time the girls went missing; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Until March 2023, Iris and Tamara had lived in Florida with their adoptive parents. The family moved to Michigan after the girls' biological mother in Port St. Lucie, Florida had her parental rights terminated. The sisters have ties to Winchester, Tennessee and Lake Worth, Florida as well as Port St. Lucie. The circumstances of their disappearances are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Roscommon County Sheriff's Office 989-275-5101

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2025; middle name added, clothing/jewelry description updated.