Irvin Goff

Goff, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 12/01/2004
  • Missing From Edgard, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1954 (70)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Goff is mentally disabled. He was suffering from cancer at the time of his disappearance; his prognosis was terminal.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Goff may spell his name "Gauff."

Details of Disappearance

Goff was last seen in Edgard, Louisiana sometime in December 2004. He resided in the 100 block of east 7th Street in Edgard at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

Goff often takes long trips on foot, sometimes going as far as New Orleans, Louisiana. His family is used to not hearing from him for long periods and as a result, they did not report him missing until April 17, 2005, about four months after they last heard from him.

Foul play is not suspected in Goff's disappearance, but due to his poor health he is believed to be in danger. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. John Parish Sheriff's Office 985-652-6338

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2005.