Isaac Eugene Gibson

Gibson, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 08/01/1987
  • Missing From Abilene, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/22/1924 (102)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'3, 170 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears jeans and long-sleeved shirts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Gibson's nicknames are Billy and Izzy. He has scars on one foot due to an injury, and is missing toes on one foot.

Details of Disappearance

Gibson was last seen leaving his sister-in-law's home in Abilene, Texas on August 1, 1987. He usually visited her on the first of the month. He has never been heard from again. Gibson normally used taxis to get around at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Abilene Police Department 325-673-8331

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 24, 2017; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.