Isabel Calvo Palacios
Palacios, circa 2015; Gregory Parks
- Missing Since 07/31/2015
- Missing From Wilson, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 100 - 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description White Nike shoes. Carrying a black purse with a black bow.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Red hair, brown eyes. Palacios's nickname is Chaveli. She has a tattoo of the words "Crazy Mexican" on her abdomen and a tattoo of a cherry elsewhere on her body. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Palacios was last seen at Gregory Kent Parks's home on Ward Boulevard on Wilson, North Carolina in the early morning hours of July 31, 2015. A friend of hers, Ronald Thomas Parker, went to the home to see Palacios between 3:00 and 5:00 a.m. Palacios asked him to leave and come back later. She called him and invited him back to Parks's house between 5:00 and 6:00 a.m. He went there and noticed that Parks and Palacios had been smoking crack cocaine.
Parker spent some time at the residence, then left. At 2:46 p.m. that day, he got a call from Palacios's cellular phone and when he answered, he heard her screaming "Help me, help me, he's hurting me." He heard a voice in the background saying, "We're just playing. She's okay."
Parker and his cousin went back to Parks's home before 5:50 p.m. Palacios's car was still in the driveway, but Parks wouldn't let him inside and said she had left with some "Mexican guys." Parker and his cousin walked around Parks's house and noticed broken glass in a bedroom window and smears of what appeared to be blood on the curtain. His cousin called the police at 5:52 p.m.
When investigators arrived, they searched the residence but couldn't find Palacios. They conducted a welfare check in Parks's home later that day and still couldn't find her. Parker never saw or heard from Palacios against; neither did anyone else.
A photo of Parks is posted with this case summary. He has an extensive criminal record with convictions ranging from manslaughter to attempted rape, and has been arrested over 100 times since 1983. Parks claimed Palacios spent the night at his home and the next day she left her vehicle at his home because she couldn't find her car keys.
When police executed a search warrant at his residence on August 4, they found Palacios's blood in several places inside, including on a lamp, a bath mat, a candlestick, the master bedroom's wall and doorway, and the deadbolt lock of that bedroom's door. There was a large bloodstain, about a foot in diameter, on some carpet padding that had been thrown in the trash. There was enough blood that Palacios would have required medical attention to survive.
Three weeks after Palacios disappeared, Parks was charged with first-degree murder and first-degree kidnapping in her case. Investigators believe Parks beat her to death after she refused his sexual advances. He maintained his innocence, but was convicted in November 2017 and sentenced to life in prison. In 2019, he was charged with first-degree murder and first-degree rape in the 1984 death of a thirteen-year-old girl, Marsha Anita Whitted.
Palacios left behind a young daughter; her mother doesn't believe she would have abandoned the child. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Wilson Police Department 252-399-2323
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2019; details of disappearance updated.