Isabel Maria Quair
Quair, circa 1986
- Missing Since 11/03/1986
- Missing From Salinas, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/02/1964 (57)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown plaid jacket, a yellow or white blouse, and brown or green corduroy pants.
- Medical Conditions Quair was six months pregnant at the time of her November 1986 disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Quair has a scar on her right elbow, and skin graft scars on her outer right leg and left arm. Her nickname is Chavela and some agencies give Quair's name as "Isable Marie Quair."
Details of Disappearance
Quair's boyfriend told authorities that she departed her residence in the 600 block of Roosevelt Street in Salinas, California at approximately 8:30 p.m. on November 3, 1986.Quair left her young child with her boyfriend and was headed to purchase milk at a nearby store at the time of her disappearance. She never returned home and has not been heard from again.
Ron Rader claims his brother, Bill Enos, killed several people, Quair among them, and buried their bodies in a backyard in Tulare County, California. Enos is now deceased and was never charged with any murders, and the police don't believe Rader's theory and haven't acted on it.
Quair's disappearance remains unsolved.
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2011; alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.