Isabella Ruth Miller-Jenkins
RESOLVED

Isabella, circa 2009
-
Missing Since
01/01/2010
-
Missing From
Bedford, Virginia
-
Classification
Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 7 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Isabella was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Lisa Miller, from Bedford, Virginia and taken to Nicaragua. In February 2021, Lisa returned to the United States and turned herself in to face international parental kidnapping charges. Later that month, Isabella, who is now 18 years old, filed an affidavit in Nicaragua, saying she was alive and happy and wished to remain in that country, and that she would return to the U.S. when she was ready.
Investigating Agency
- Bedford County Sheriff's Office
540-586-7827
Source Information
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- The Washington Post
- NewsWeek
- For the Lost
- The Box Turtle Bulletin
- Life Site News
- The Keen News Service
- The Advocate
- TimoMiller.Org
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- The New York Times
- The Buffalo News
- The News Leader
- The Atlantic
- The Rutland Herald
- Fox News
- WCAX 3
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2021; case resolved.
Isabella, circa 2009
- Missing Since 01/01/2010
- Missing From Bedford, Virginia
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 7 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Bedford County Sheriff's Office 540-586-7827
Source Information
- The Washington Post
- NewsWeek
- For the Lost
- The Box Turtle Bulletin
- Life Site News
- The Keen News Service
- The Advocate
- TimoMiller.Org
- The New York Times
- The Buffalo News
- The News Leader
- The Atlantic
- The Rutland Herald
- Fox News
- WCAX 3