Isai Flores Garcia

Isai, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 08/27/2012
  • Missing From West Valley City, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/13/1994 (30)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow t-shirt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1995 Honda Accord with the Utah license plate number C950LR (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, black eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Isai disappeared from West Valley City, Utah on the morning August 20, 2012. He left driving his parents' vehicle, having packed some bags, and never returned. Authorities believe he left of his own accord. The vehicle, a white 1995 Honda Accord with the Utah license plate number C950LR, was later found abandoned in California.

Authorities believe that three months after his disappearance, Isai and a girlfriend may have attempted to cross the U.S. border from Mexico, but they were denied entry. There has been no indication of his whereabouts since then.

It's worth noting that in June 2011, a little over a year prior to his disappearance, Isai was charged as an adult with attempted murder. While an inmate at the Wasatch Youth Center, a juvenile detention center in Salt Lake City, Utah, he had allegedly attempted to slice another inmate's throat. He allegedly said the other inmate was a rival gang member.

It's unclear whether Isai's disappearance is related to the attempted murder case, but it's worth noting that he is listed as a runaway juvenile, not a fugitive. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • West Valley City Police 801-840-4000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 6, 2021; casefile added.