Isley McCullough
McCullough, circa 1973
- Missing Since 04/28/1973
- Missing From Gadsden County, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/31/1909 (111)
- Age 64 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. McCullough's nickname is Buddy.
Details of Disappearance
McCullough was last seen at 3:00 p.m. on April 28, 1973 in Gadsden County, Florida. He was in a taxicab with his grandson, Delvacchio Lanier, and two unidentified African-American male passengers who were both in their early twenties. McCullough operated a taxi service in the area.At 6:00 p.m. that day, McCullough's 1973 Chevrolet was found abandoned behind the Old Bethel AME Church on High Bridge Road in Gadsden County. There were smears of human blood inside the vehicle. The money box was in the trunk; it had contained $450, but it was empty when it was found. There was a spent bullet embedded in the front seat. There was no sign of McCullough or Delvacchio at the scene and they have never been heard from again.
Two days later, Delvacchio's undershirt, a small wooden club, and a ball-peen hammer were found neatly piled under a tree on the old Belyeu property near the bridge. The property was located adjacent to what became Niagara Wires.
After this discovery, an intense search was mounted for Delvacchio and McCullough. One witness reported seeing two Caucasian men in the area where the car was found, but this sighting has not been confirmed.
Many of the witnesses in the case have died since 1973, and much of the evidence has been misplaced. Investigators believe McCullough was hauling sugar for moonshine bootleggers in the area in 1973. He allegedly got into an argument with a moonshiner and threatened to tell the police about his activities; the moonshiner threatened to kill McCullough if he did.
The moonshiner's still was raided April 27, 1973 and McCullough and his grandson disappeared the following day. None of this information has been confirmed and it has not been established that it was connected to the disappearances.
Foul play is suspected in McCullough and Delvacchio's cases; authorities are investigating their cases as homicides. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gadsden County Sheriff's Department 850-627-9233
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2014; date of birth added.