Israel Rosado

Rosado, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 05/13/2004
  • Missing From Bristol, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/07/1983 (43)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 130 - 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rosado wears his hair in cornrows. He has a birthmark on his neck, under his chin. He is of Puerto Rican descent.

Details of Disappearance

Rosado was last seen by his girlfriend on Race Street in Bristol, Connecticut on May 13, 2004. The couple returned home sometime after 2:00 p.m., following a court appearance in Waterbury, Connecticut.

His girlfriend stated Rosado then made a phone call to an unknown individual, went outside and got into a pickup truck with an unknown driver. She never saw him again. Rosado's mother reported him missing on May 19; she'd last spoken to him on May 11, two days before his disappearance.

Rosado was born in the New York City borough of Manhattan and only moved to Bristol in 2002; his mother lives in New York City and his grandmother lives in Puerto Rico. Prior to his disappearance, he made weekly trips between Waterbury and the Bronx in New York City, carrying a large amount of cash each time.

In December 2003, he was charged with selling a controlled substance and possessing less than four ounces of marijuana. He kept in close contact with his mother, calling her a couple of times a week. Coincidentally, his cellular phone service was canceled on the same day he disappeared.

Foul play is suspected in Rosado's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bristol Police Department 860-584-3011

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2010; casefile added.