Iulian Florin Duna

Duna, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 05/03/2006
  • Missing From Seattle, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/13/1979 (44)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown jacket, a gray vest, black slacks, a black hat and black shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bicycle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Duna's nickname is Iulica, and some agencies spell his name "Lulian." His left ear is pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Duna, a graphic designer from Romania with a master's degree from an arts school, moved to the United States with his Romanian-American girlfriend in late 2005. In February 2006, the couple moved to Seattle, Washington. They had an argument on the night of May 2 and the girlfriend left the house to spend the night with friends.

By the next morning, Duna had disappeared and so had his bicycle, which he used as transport to work. His loved ones assumed he had gone to work and didn't realize he was missing until that evening when he didn't come home.

Duna has ties to the New York City area and has worked producing graphics for video games. He had kept in regular touch with his Romanian relatives over the internet, but all communication from him stopped after his disappearance. He had previously told them he was disappointed in America and hadn't been able to find a job suited to his skills.

The circumstances of Duna's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • King County Sheriff's Office 206-296-0970

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2012; clothing/jewelry description added.