Ivan Barela
Ivan, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 39 (circa 2010)
- Missing Since 11/02/1986
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/09/1971 (50)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Swimming trunks and cut-off gray Nike sweatpants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ivan was last seen at Ocean Beach near San Francisco, California on November 2, 1986. He left his parents on the south end of the beach at 2:30 p.m. to take his dog for a walk, and never returned. On the day Ivan vanished, the Vuarnet Pro-Am surfing tournament was being held at Ocean Beach.Ivan has a history of running away from home, but police believe he disappeared in 1986 under suspicious circumstances and not voluntarily. It is also possible that he drowned, but few clues are available in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Francisco Police Department 415-553-1321
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 19, 2011; age-progression added.