Ivan Ben Thayer

Thayer, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 01/11/2019
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/10/1977 (48)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Thayer has a tattoo on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Thayer was last seen in San Francisco, California on January 11, 2019. He parked a friend's car on the Golden Gate Bridge and jumped off; a nearby cyclist saw it. Thayer disappeared and has never been heard from again. He is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • California Highway Patrol 707-641-8300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 16, 2026; casefile added.