Ivan Darnell Terry II

Terry, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 06/25/2011
  • Missing From Hopewell, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue work pants or shorts, blue or black flip-flops and no shirt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1979 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Virginia license plate number XHJ1382 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Terry has the following tattoos: a cat and a hat on his left arm, a skull with wrenches on his right arm, and the word "OUTLAW" on his back. His nickname is Country. He may have a mustache and goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Terry was last seen leaving his residence in the 2900 block of Danville Street at 2:00 a.m. on June 25, 2011. He told his family he was going to drive to visit a friend in Prince George County, Virginia.

The next day, his green 1979 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Virginia license plate number XHJ1382 was found abandoned off Puddledock Road in Prince George County, near his favorite fishing spot. The vehicle was locked and all of Terry's tools, fishing poles and other belongings were still inside it. There was no sign of him at the scene.

Terry worked as a mechanic at the time of his disappearance. His loved ones stated it would uncharacteristic of him to abandon his truck and all his possessions. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hopewell Police Department 804-541-2222

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2016; casefile added.