Ivan DeYoung Moore
Moore, circa 2013; Tattoos on Moore's chest
- Missing Since 01/13/2013
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/01/1979 (47)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 140 - 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Moore has a tattoo on his arm at the shoulder and tattoos on either side of his chest, one of three leaves and one of a tribal design; a photo of the chest tattoos is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Moore was last seen leaving a friend's house in the 1100 block of north Second Street in Nashville, Tennessee on January 13, 2013. He had watched a football game there and, after the game ended, was supposed to be en route to his own home in the 10 block of Richardson Avenue, two blocks away. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again.
Moore left behind three children. He attended Lambuth College after high school and worked for a moving company. His loved ones stated he enjoyed sports and liked to fix up cars and trucks in his spare time. Little information is available in his case, but foul play is possible.
Investigating Agency
- Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-862-7843
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2022; details of disappearance updated.