Ivan Puchote
Puchote, circa 2006
- Missing Since 09/29/2006
- Missing From Wimberly, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 01/09/1986 (40)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 200 - 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly white high-top sneakers with blue markings, and a silver rope chain.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1998 Ford Explorer (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Puchote has a tattoo of a three-by-four-inch triangle and the words "Hecho En Mexico" on his right shoulder. He has a seven-inch scar on his lower abdomen. At the time of his disappearance, Puchote's hair was three inches long on top and shaved on the sides. He wears size L shirts and pants with a 34-inch waist. Puchote may use the last names Garcia-Puchote and/or Puchote-Garcia. He is a Mexican national.
Details of Disappearance
Puchote was last seen in front of St. Mary's Catholic Church in the 14700 block of Ranch Road 12 in Wimberly, Texas on September 29, 2006.
He was driving in his car, accompanied by a friend, when he pulled into the church parking lot followed by two men in a white 1998 Ford Explorer. The men were allegedly throwing bottles at Puchote's vehicle. Puchote's friend ran away after they parked. Puchote got into an altercation with the men and has not been seen or heard from since.
Authorities went to the church parking lot after Puchote's disappearance and found his car, which had broken windows and was covered in bloodstains. There was evidence of a "brutal" assault, but no indication of Puchote's whereabouts. They later found the Ford Explorer abandoned west of Wimberly, with blood in the rear cargo area.
Investigators stated they know the identities of the men seen fighting with Puchote, and both are Wimberly residents. One of them is from Guanajuato, Mexico, where Puchote is also from, and Puchote knew him. Their names have not been released.
Puchote worked as a day laborer at the time of his disappearance; he cleared brush away from fences. He moved to the United States from Mexico in 2002. His case is being investigated as a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Hays County Sheriff's Office 512-393-7896
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2010; alternate height and weight added.