Ivy Marie Leinen
Ivy, circa 2010; Age-progression to age 13 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 03/14/2010
- Missing From Poplar, Montana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/02/1999 (26)
- Age 11 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark pink and maroon floral-print knee-length sleeveless dress, blue and white sneakers, and white, black and pink striped socks with poodles on them.
- Medical Conditions Ivy may be in need of medical attention for unspecified reasons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ivy has two raised strawberry birthmarks; one is on her left shoulder and the other is on her scalp on the left side of her head, hidden by her hair. She has a small scar in the center of her forehead and a scar on the inside of her left wrist.
Details of Disappearance
Ivy was last seen leaving her home east of Poplar Bridge in Poplar, Montana at 4:00 p.m. on March 14, 2010. She went to take four of her family's dogs for a walk and never returned. The dogs came back without her fifteen or twenty minutes later. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe Ivy fell through thin ice on the Missouri River. Searchers followed her tracks across the ice-covered river before they suddenly ended at a hole in the ice on the main channel of the river. They found the dogs' tracks there too. It appeared as if Ivy had fallen into the water and then her dogs ran back and forth along the hole, unable to help her.
Ivy was a fifth-grader at Culbertson School at the time of her disappearance. She lived with her mother and grandparents. She is presumed to be deceased and her family held a memorial service for her shortly after her disappearance, but her body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Richland County Sheriff's Office 406-433-2919
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2013; age-progression added.