Iyana Michelle Sawyer
Iyana, circa 2018; Johnathan Quiles
- Missing Since 12/19/2018
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/06/2002 (22)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white hooded sweatshirt that says "PINK", light blue jeans and black and white Adidas shoes. Carrying two bags.
- Medical Conditions Iyana was five months pregnant with a girl at the time of her disappearance. She planned to name the baby Hazel Michelle Mobley.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Iyana's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Iyana was last seen at Terry Parker High School in Jacksonville, Florida on December 19, 2018. She left campus at lunchtime, never returned to school and has never been heard from again.
Her uncle by marriage, Johnathan Joyco Quiles, is believed to have been the father of her unborn child. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Iyana and other relatives had stayed at his home for weeks at a time. After she went missing, he was charged with sexual battery against another girl, also a relative.
According to court documents, the offense occurred when the fourteen-year-old victim was at Quiles's home babysitting his daughter. The offense happened in mid-December 2017. The victim told her mother about a year later, after Iyana went missing, and they reported it to the police.
While Quiles was in jail on this charge in January 2019, he reportedly told an inmate he may have gotten Iyana pregnant. Police also found a four-page love letter on Iyana's computer, which they believe was about her uncle. The letter said she wanted to run away with him.
Later that month, Quiles was named as a suspect in Iyana's disappearance. In August, he was charged with two counts of murder and one count of sexual battery in her case. Investigators believe Quiles killed Iyana at the ACE Pick-A-Part on Main Street where he worked. They think the motive was that he didn't want anyone to find out he was the father of her baby. He confessed to the murder in police interviews, reportedly admitting he had choked Iyana because she "wasn't dying right" and he didn't want to look at her.
At his trial, Quiles's defense argued that there was no evidence that Iyana was even dead, and suggested a neighbor, Kamar Humphrey, was the father of her unborn baby. Humphrey testified and admitted he had been accused of her rape in 2018 and that he had sex with her. However, he had an alibi for the time Iyana disappeared. Iyana's sister testified, saying she was sexually abused by Quiles when she was thirteen years old. Quiles's brother and a jailhouse informant also testified and said Quiles had confessed the murder to them.
He supposedly said he'd tried to strangle Iyana but hadn't been able to, so he shot her in the chest with a 9 mm handgun, one he'd used at a gun range the same day Iyana disappeared. He allegedly wrapped her body in a carpet and put it in a dumpster which he knew was going to be emptied that same day, and dumped her backpack separately. Police searched a landfill on Otis Road for weeks, looking through more than 5,000 tons of trash for Iyana's body. They didn't find it, but did find textbooks from her school, Terry Parker High School.
In September 2023, Quiles was found guilty of sexual battery, first-degree murder of Iyana, and first-degree murder of her unborn child. He could have been sentenced to death, but instead the jury elected to sentence him to life in prison without the possibility of parole.
At the time of her disappearance, Iyana was a straight-A student; she was on track to graduate high school early and had already won multiple scholarships. Her family had accepted her pregnancy and never believed she would have run away from home. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-0500
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 27, 2024; details of disappearance updated.