Jack Alden Wolcott
Wolcott, circa 1981
- Missing Since 03/12/1981
- Missing From Brockway, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/08/1908 (114)
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 260 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 1976 Dodge Colt with the Wisconsin license plate number Q29508 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Wolcott wears eyeglasses with large lenses. He may use the first name John.
Details of Disappearance
Wolcott was last seen on Sterling Avenue in Brockway, Wisconsin on March 12, 1981. He was witnessed being driven from his home as a passenger in his own vehicle that evening. He was possibly accompanied by three adult males at the time. He has never been heard from again.Wolcott's vehicle, a gold 1976 Dodge Colt with the Wisconsin license plate number Q29508, was found back at his residence the next day. There was blood in the passenger seat, where Wolcott had been sitting. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Office 715-284-5357
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2019; casefile added.