Jack Allen Schultz

Schultz, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 11/28/1994
  • Missing From De Soto, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/14/1957 (69)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 155 - 185 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Schultz may suffer from Huntington’s Disease, a progressive and terminal condition in which nerve cells in the brain break down over time.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Schultz may have a beard and he may wear eyeglasses. He has a comminuted fracture of the nasal bones, and a scar on the back of his neck at the right side. Some agencies spell his last name "Shultz." He had "bad teeth" and gingivitis in 1994.

Details of Disappearance

Schultz was last seen at his home in De Soto, Kansas on November 28, 1994. A relative heard a horn honk outside at 5:00 a.m., then Schultz left. He has never been heard from again. He left behind his favorite belt and his wallet, but took other personal belongings.

Schultz had a warrant out for his arrest for driving under the influence (DUI) at the time of his disappearance; he told his father he planned to turn himself in to face the charges. His father stated it was unlikely that Schultz was troubled by the prospect of having to serve a jail sentence.

He led a rough lifestyle in 1994, was involved with drugs and alcohol and had a history of minor criminal offenses. He had gone missing for long periods before; as a result, he was not reported missing until January 4, 1995, over a month after he disappeared. He is described as a dependable worker who had previously worked in construction; there has been no indication that he has worked since 1994.

Foul play is suspected in Schultz's disappearance, as it is uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his loved ones for this long. After he vanished rumors circulated that he had been murdered at a nearby farm, but extensive searches turned up no sign of his remains.

Several of Schultz's loved ones have died since his disappearance, and police have lost touch with others, including his daughter. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Johnson County Sheriff's Office 913-791-5560

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2024; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.