Jack Charles O’Hollaren
O'Hollaren, circa 2016
- Missing Since 04/15/2016
- Missing From Florence, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/29/1995 (30)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
O'Hollaren was last seen in Florence, Oregon just after 8:00 p.m. on April 15, 2016. He was at a beach party, under the influence of alcohol and drugs, when he stripped off his clothing and swam 40 yards from shore in 54-degree waters, near the north jetty of the Siuslaw River. He never returned and has never been heard from again.
An extensive search turned up no sign of O'Hollaren; he is presumed to have drowned. He was a sophomore at the University of Oregon at the time of his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Lane County Sheriff's Office 541-682-6682
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2019; date of birth added.