Jack Clawson

RESOLVED

Clawson, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 07/17/1981
  • Missing From Fremont, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 24 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Clawson disappeared from Fremont, California on July 17, 1981. He had traveled there from Missouri in order to visit relatives and was supposed to return to Missouri to go on a hunting trip with friends. He was reported missing after he never met with his friends to go hunting.

His remains were found by a pipeline crew surveying in a remote desert area near Granger, Wyoming in August 1982. The autopsy showed no indication of foul play and it was believed the then-unidentified man had died months earlier from exposure. Clawson was identified in June 2023, over forty years after his death.

Investigating Agency

  • Fremont Police Department 510-790-6800

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2023; case resolved.