Jack Forest Thomas
Thomas, circa 2016
- Missing Since 06/15/2016
- Missing From Elmore County, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/17/1950 (75)
- Age 66 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a blue windbreaker, a purple long-sleeved shirt, high-top hiking boots, a San Francisco Giants baseball cap and a silver chain necklace with a silver ring. Carrying a gray Camelback backpack, an ice ax, and an orange and black SPOT Gen3 Tracker GPS location beacon.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Thomas had a mustache at the time of his disappearance, and his right knee was wrapped.
Details of Disappearance
Thomas was last seen hiking in Elmore County, Idaho at 11:50 a.m. on June 15, 2016. He was heading upstream, southbound, long the South Fork Payette River, between Fern Falls and Elk Lake, and just past Pitchfork Creek.
He was supposed to return home on June 16, but he never did and has never been heard from again. His vehicle has been located, but there was no sign of Thomas. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Elmore County Sheriff's Office 208-587-2121
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2017; casefile added.