Jack Leon Cooper

Cooper, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 08/23/2001
  • Missing From Sonoma, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/19/1930 (92)
  • Age 70 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Cooper was last seen in Sonoma, California on August 23, 2001. He was fishing at Salmon Creek Beach with friends at the time of his disappearance.

Their vessel capsized during the day. His companions were rescued unharmed, but Cooper disappeared and has never been heard from again. Investigators believe he drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • California State Parks Police Department
  • Sonoma Station
  • 916-988-7322

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2004.