Jack R. Hemby
Hemby, circa 2011
- Missing Since 11/15/2011
- Missing From Ruidoso Downs, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/21/1935 (90)
- Age 76 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 190 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt or a blue western-style shirt, blue jeans, tan moccasins or brown cowboy boots, and a sterling silver belt buckle with turquoise stones.
- Medical Conditions Hemby has an unspecified medical condition that affects his ability to travel.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1981 Volkswagen Rabbit (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hemby was last seen leaving his girlfriend's house in Ruidoso Downs, New Mexico on November 15, 2011. He has never been heard from again.
On December 8, his tan 1981 Volkswagen Rabbit was found abandoned in the parking garage at the Inn of the Mountain Gods on the Mescalero Apache Reservation, east of Ruidoso Downs. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Ruidiso Downs Police Department 575-378-4001
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 17, 2019; picture added.