Jackie Dene Hay

Jackie, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 09/12/1981
  • Missing From Topeka, Kansas
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/17/1976 (49)
  • Age 5 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'6, 45 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue pants and a white knit shirt with orange and lavender flowers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Jackie has freckles across the bridge of her nose and one small freckle between her right thigh and pelvis. She had a small cavity between her upper front teeth at the time of her 1981 disappearance. She has a small scar along her right eyebrow, and her hair was cut in a Dutch-boy style at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Jackie disappeared after going out to play with her step-siblings and other children in the front yard of their home in the 3100 block of southeast Colfax in Topeka, Kansas. Eventually all the other children went inside, leaving her alone. Her family was getting ready to go to a house they were building south of Topeka when they discovered she was missing, at about 4:00 p.m. on September 12, 1981.

She was last seen walking away from the Colfax and Golf Park, near southeast 31st and Bryant, about one block east of her home. She was apparently being followed by a man at the time. She has never been heard from again.

Authorities did not begin searching for Jackie for four hours after her disappearance was reported. Police picked up a local man that same night, who matched the description of the man seen following Jackie. They questioned him for hours about her disappearance, but ultimately released him without charge.

Jackie lived with her parents and four older step-siblings at the time of her disappearance. She had just started kindergarten at Avondale East Elementary School a few days earlier, and was considered a bright child with a large vocabulary for her age. Her mother died in 2007, but her father is still alive. Authorities believe she was most likely abducted, but few clues available in her case.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2021; details of disappearance updated.