Jackie Kay Boyer

Jackie, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 05/21/1980
  • Missing From Windsor, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/07/1968 (57)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'0, 80 - 90 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink nightgown, gold stud earrings, a gold-colored Timex watch with a black leather band, and a white shell necklace.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Jackie has a small scar on the inside of her right forearm, pierced ears and a small mole in the center of her back.

Details of Disappearance

Jackie was last seen in her bedroom at her home in Windsor, California at 9:30 p.m. on May 21, 1980. She has never been heard from again. She was discovered missing at 7:00 a.m. the next day. There was a chair outside the window, and the window had been pried open from the outside, but there were no indications of a struggle.

Jackie's nine-year-old brother was asleep in the room at the time of her disappearance and didn't see or hear anything, but he was a very sound sleeper. Besides the pink nightgown Jackie was wearing, $7 in cash, a maroon nylon ski jacket and blue jogging shoes were the only things that were missing from her room.

Jackie didn't have a boyfriend at the time of her disappearance and wasn't having any problems in her life. She was a sixth-grader at Starr School in 1980. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.