Jackie Larry Letney
Letney, circa 1986
- Missing Since 11/01/1986
- Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/31/1951 (70)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Letney may have a mustache. He has a scar on his forehead and he walks with a limp. His nicknames are Buck, Buckie and Jack.
Details of Disappearance
Letney was last seen on November 1, 1986. He had recently moved to Alaska from Zavalla, Texas to seek work, and planned to bring his three young daughters to stay with him when he got settled.Investigators determined Letney crossed the Canadian border, saying he was going back to Texas. He may have attempted to travel to Bonweir or Orange, Texas. He apparently never arrived and it's unclear exactly where he went missing. He was allegedly reported missing in Angelina County, Texas sometime in 1987, but the record of this report has been lost.
Letney has never been heard from again. Texas authorities are assisting in the investigation into his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5058
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2019; details of disappearance updated.