Jackie Lee Berry Jr.
Berry, circa 2008; Berry's tattoos
- Missing Since 12/16/2008
- Missing From Terre Haute, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Berry's nickname is J.B. and many agencies refer to him as Jack Berry. He has numerous tattoos all over his body; photographs of some of them are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Berry was last seen near Fifth Avenue and Elizabeth Avenue in the White Oak Place subdivision in Terre Haute, Indiana shortly after noon on December 16, 2008. This is near Park Avenue, where he had lived for twelve years prior to his disappearance. The last time he used his cellular phone was at 12:11 p.m.
Berry was placed on probation a year before his disappearance and wasn't allowed to have guns in his home. He gave his two handguns to a friend, Brent P. England, to keep and, according to his father, he was en route to England's house to collect the guns when he disappeared. He has never been heard from again.
A few days his disappearance, Berry's van was found parked near the Wabash River. He left behind a young son whom he was very close to; his loved ones don't believe he would have abandoned the child. His family stated he was well-liked in the local area and had recently taken over his father's painting business.
In March 2009, England was arrested and charged with Berry's murder. A photo of him is posted below this case summary. Authorities stated they found Berry's blood spattered in England's home and pools of blood in the trunk of his red Saturn sports car.
England admitted he saw Berry on the day of his disappearance and invited him into his home. He says he told Berry he'd pawned the guns, made arrangements to pay him, then saw Berry drive away from his residence. He stated Berry once hurt his leg while they were turkey hunting together, and that's how the blood got in his trunk.
England was found not guilty at his trial in March 2010. Authorities stated the investigation into Berry's disappearance would continue, however.
Berry graduated from North Vigo High School. His hobbies include paintball and doing bicycle tricks. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Terre Haute Police Department 812-244-2273
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2010; casefile added.