Jackie Leigh Douthart
RESOLVED
Douthart, circa 2011
- Missing Since 05/22/2011
- Missing From Iowa City, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Douthart disappeared from Iowa City, Iowa on May 22, 2011. In March 2012, her skeletal remains were found in Henry County, Iowa, between the towns of Lockridge and Rome. Authorities identified the bones as Douthart's in May. A person of interest in her case was killed in a police shootout a month after she vanished.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .