Jacklyn Marie Basey
Basey, circa 2025
- Missing Since 03/27/2025
- Missing From Lafayette, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/26/1966 (60)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Basey has an unspecified medical condition that she was having treated at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Basey wears a full set of dentures. Both her ankles were broken when she was about twelve and had pins and possibly plates implanted.
Details of Disappearance
Basey was last seen in Lafayette, Louisiana on March 27, 2025. She was being medically treated there and was going to be transferred to a recovery facility in the Shreveport, Louisiana area. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case. Morgan County, Indiana police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Morgan County Sheriff's Office, Indiana 765-342-1080
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2026; casefile added.