Jackson Alexander Miller

Miller, circa 2010; Age-progression to age 27 (circa 2017)

  • Missing Since 05/15/2010
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/19/1990 (36)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded zip-up sweatshirt, a black and white t-shirt, khaki shorts and beige leather slip-on Merona shoes with white soles and no socks.
  • Medical Conditions Miller was severely depressed and anxious at the time of his disappearance. He was taking anti-depressant medication, as well as medical marijuana. He didn't have either the pills or the marijuana when he disappeared, and may experience withdrawal symptoms without them.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2004 Honda Pilot (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Miller was last seen in San Francisco, California on May 15, 2010. He was last seen at a bus stop near the Golden Gate Bridge. He parked his silver 2004 Honda Pilot in the bridge parking lot at 4:10 p.m. and left it there with his wallet, iPod and cellular phone inside it.

He has never been heard from again. The surveillance cameras on the bridge didn't record anyone jumping from it that day, and no bodies were found in the bay.

The circumstances of Miller's disappearance are unclear. He wasn't carrying any money, credit cards or identification at the time of his disappearance. There were possible sightings of him in the Fisherman's Wharf area in the days after he went missing, and his family believes he may be staying at a youth shelter or homeless shelter in the area.

Miller was a student at DeAnza College in 2010. Santa Clara County, California police are investigating.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 11, 2018; age-progression updated.