Jacob Erwin Wetterling
RESOLVED

Jacob, circa 1989
-
Missing Since
10/22/1989
-
Missing From
St. Joseph, Minnesota
-
Classification
Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 11 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
JacobĀ disappeared from St. Joseph, Minnesota on October 22, 1989. He was walking home with his brother and his best friend when they were accosted by a masked man. The man let the other two boys go, but abducted Jacob at gunpoint. In September 2016, as part of a plea deal worked out over the span of months, Daniel Heinrich confessed to Jacob's murder and lead authorities to his body.
It was buried on the outskirts of a farm near Paynesville, Minnesota. Heinrich stated he sexually abused and shot Jacob on the night of his abduction. At the time of his confession, he was already in police custody, charged with 25 counts of possession of child pornography. Authorities believe he molested other boys in the area. He will probably spend the rest of his life in prison.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Jacob, circa 1989
- Missing Since 10/22/1989
- Missing From St. Joseph, Minnesota
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 11 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .