Jacob Louis Dubois
Dubois, circa 2021; Ethan Beckman
- Missing Since 03/07/2021
- Missing From Schertz, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 157 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and White short-sleeved shirt, gray sweatpants and black Nike.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Dubois left his residence in the 5100 block of Brookline in Schertz, Texas at 11:45 p.m. on March 7, 2021. He told his girlfriend he was going to meet up with a friend, Ethan Carl Beckman. When questioned, Beckman said he parted ways with Dubois at a construction site in the vicinity of Homestead Parkway and Somervell, and that Dubois said he was going to walk home.
He never returned home and has never been heard from again. Beckman has given conflicting accounts about his disappearance.
On March 8, the day after Dubois disappeared, Beckman made several trips to Walmart to purchase "items that could possibly be used in an attempt to dispose of or destroy a body," including bleach and lighter fluid.
In the early hours of March 9, Beckman's car, a gray 2019 Volkswagen Jetta GTI, broke down in the vicinity of U.S. 281 and Borgfeld Drive. This was the same vehicle he'd been driving at the time of his meeting with Dubois. A police officer who stopped to offer assistance noted seeing lighter fluid and paper towels inside Beckman's car, and also that Beckman's clothes were stained with bleach.
On March 11, the police seized Beckman's vehicle and prcessed it for evidence in Dubois's case. It appeared as if someone had cleaned the inside of it very recently; the floorboard was still wet. They found blood on and around the passenger seat, and a spent bullet in the passenger seat pillar. Investigators subsequently learned that Beckman had been making arrangements to sell the vehicle, and that he had talked to the potential buyer about having the car crushed.
On March 19, Beckman was arrested and charged with tampering with or fabricating physical evidence in Dubois's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Due to lack of evidence, he has not been charged with actually causing Dubois's disappearance.
Dubois's case is being investigated as a homicide. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Schertz Police Department 210-619-1200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2022; casefile added.