Jacob Michael Olivier
Olivier, circa 2011
- Missing Since 08/24/2011
- Missing From Homestead, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 1998 Isuzu Hombre pickup truck with the Texas license plate number ADG3707 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, green eyes. Olivier's hair was styled in a Mohawk at the time of his disappearance. His ears are double-pierced. His nickname is Jake.
Details of Disappearance
Olivier's vehicle, a dark green 1998 Isuzu Hombre pickup truck with the Texas license plate number ADG3707, was found abandoned by Everglades National Park rangers in a parking lot beside Pine Glades Lake in Homestead, Florida on August 27, 2011. The rangers noticed it had been parked there for several days.
The receipt inside the truck indicated Olivier went to the park on August 24, and a surveillance video showed him driving in alone at 1:00 p.m. on that date. The last time his cellular phone pinged off a tower was at 4:45 p.m. Olivier had no known friends or relatives in Florida and his family didn't know he was there until his truck was found. He has never been heard from again.
Olivier lived in Texas at the time of his disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of him to go this long without getting in touch with his relatives. He has used drugs in the past and been through drug rehabilitation, but there weren't any drugs or evidence of drugs in his vehicle when it was located. There was a gun case inside the truck, but no gun. A search of the park turned up no indication of his whereabouts, and the search was called off in September.
There have been no confirmed sightings of Olivier since he went missing. He may be in the Savannah, Georgia area. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Everglades National Park Service 305-242-7740
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2012; casefile added.