Jacob Ryan Loomis
Loomis, circa 2019; Tattoo on Loomis's shoulder
- Missing Since 10/19/2019
- Missing From Kalispell, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/21/1995 (26)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Loomis has a tattoo of a Celtic design on his upper arm at the shoulder; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. His left pinky finger was injured at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Loomis was last seen on 9th Avenue in Kalispell, Montana on October 19, 2019. He told his family he was planning to go hunting with his girlfriend and a male friend in the Eureka or Libby, Montana area. He has never been heard from again. He had moved to Kalispell form Oregon two months earlier and was staying at the Samaritan House, a homeless shelter and transitional living program, and working two jobs.The two people whom Loomis planned to go hunting with refused to cooperate with the police or even speak to them about Loomis's disappearance. He left all his belongings behind, and his mother stated it would be uncharacteristic of him to abandon his jobs. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kalispell Police Department 406-758-7780
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2021; picture added.