Jacob Thomas Scott Wenzel
Wenzel, circa 2022; Some of Wenzel's tattoos; Sweatshirt Wenzel was wearing when he disappeared
- Missing Since 10/31/2022
- Missing From Oconto, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 138 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white hooded sweatshirt with a kangaroo pocket and shapes of different colors, khaki jogging pants, red and black Jordan shoes and a gray hat with a black Hurley logo patch on the front. A photo of the sweatshirt is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Wenzel has a collapsed lung in 2019 and as a result he needs to use an inhaler, which he doesn't have with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wenzel has multiple tattoos, including a diamond on the left side of his chest, stars on his right forearm, the word "Family" on his left forearm, and small tattoos on both hands, including a cross on the webbing between his thumb and forefinger and the word "Love" spelled across his fingers. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Wenzel was last seen in Oconto, Wisconsin on October 31, 2022. At 2:00 p.m., he called his mother to say he, his girlfriend and his cousin were going to The Breakwater, a park at the mouth of the Oconto River, to smoke marijuana. Afterwards the three of them went to Wenzel's cousin's house. At 9:00 p.m., Wenzel's cousin messaged his mother to say he had left the house to meet someone outside but had never come back indoors.
Wenzel's mother went to the police to report him missing, and they began tracking Wenzel's cellular phone, which pinged near a Shell gas station and Brookside Cemetery along Highway 41 in Abrams, Wisconsin, about ten miles south of Oconto.
Wenzel's brother went to that location and saw what he thought was a suspicious vehicle at the gas station where Wenzel's phone pinged. The vehicle, which had a man and a woman inside it, drove away and his brother was unable to catch up to it.
Wenzel's mother stated the gas station had video surveillance footage for the time he went missing, showing two men and a woman there. She said an employee who viewed the footage said it looked like the men got into an altercation that ended with one of them being shoved into the trunk of a car. However, when Wenzel's mother spoke to the police about the video, they denied that it existed.
Wenzel's mother believes a man her son knew, whom she said had an ongoing grudge against Wenzel, may have been involved in his disappearance. He has never been heard from again and no suspects have been named in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Oconto Police Department 920-834-7700
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2025; casefile added.