Jacob Wallace

Wallace, circa 2014; Some of Wallace's tattoos; Adam Ortega

  • Missing Since 01/17/2014
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/17/1984 (39)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 - 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black v-neck t-shirt, blue denim shorts, a Louis Vuitton belt, black, gray and green Nike Air Max sneakers, a black baseball cap, a gold and diamond Cartier watch, a gold necklace with a diamond-studded chain and a diamond-studded cross pendant with "P-Nut" written on the side of the cross, a gold byzantine necklace and a black, gold and diamond bracelet.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan or gold 2009 GMC Yukon with the Texas license plate BK10298
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Wallace's nickname is Peanut. He has multiple tattoos, including the words "WIDE" and "OPEN" spelled across the fingers of both hands, the word "PEANUT" on his abdomen, money, guns and the words "Fuck the Police" on his chest, money (possibly a $100 bill) on his left arm, a nude woman and the name "SHIRLEY" on his right arm, fighting dogs on his right forearm, the word "BITCH" below one eye, the word "PLEASE" below the other eye, a tattoo of a large bird and the word "BYRD" on the back of his head, flames on his right leg, a badge and flames on his left wrist, large tattoos on his neck (possibly of money, squares and numbers), the letters "FU" on the inside of his lower lip, the words "EASY MONEY" on his lower back, and a large unspecified tattoo on his left bicep. Photos of some Wallace's tattoos are posted with this case summary. Wallace has silver crowns on his teeth. He usually keeps his hair cut very short.

Details of Disappearance

Wallace was last seen in Houston, Texas between 4:30 and 5:00 p.m. on January 17, 2014, when he left a residence in the 8400 block of Delwin Street and got into a tan or gold 2009 GMC Yukon with the Texas license plate BK10298. He was accompanied by another man, 34-year-old Adam Ortega Jr.

Wallace was supposed to be back in a few hours, but he never returned and has never been heard from again. Ortega also dropped out of sight and his family reported him missing as well, but he later got in touch with them and said he was all right.

On January 19, two days after Wallace was last seen, Ortega crossed the border into Mexico at the Hidalgo point of entry and, later the day, crossed back into Texas. Authorities would like to question him about Wallace's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.

Wallace has a substantial criminal record and was involved with illegal drugs; Ortega is described as a drug associate. He left behind seven children. His family states he is needed for a bone marrow transplant for his sister, who has cancer. They believe foul play could have been involved in his case, which remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.