Jacqueline Vasquez
Jacqueline, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 15 (circa 2016); Sketches of unidentified female suspect
- Missing Since 05/06/2001
- Missing From Avondale, Arizona
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 01/14/2001 (22)
- Age 3 months old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 13 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A diaper and a white jumpsuit with snaps extending down the legs.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Full-size red pickup truck (possibly a Ford)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jacqueline has a heart-shaped birthmark on her upper right arm. Some agencies may spell her first name "Jacquelin" and some agencies may refer to her as Jacqueline Castaneda.
Details of Disappearance
Jacqueline's father, Jorge Vasquez, drove her and her mother, Olivia Castanada, to a swap meet in Avondale, Arizona on May 6, 2001. The meet was near 123rd Avenue and Buckeye Road. Jacqueline was sitting in a white infant carrier with a green and white-striped cushion.
Castanada left the baby in her carrier outside of a portable toilet while she assisted her two-year-old daughter inside the facility. Jacqueline had disappeared by the time her mother exited the stall. She has never been seen again.
Authorities arrived quickly on the scene after the baby's abduction was reported, and sealed off the swap meet. An extensive search of the area produced no evidence as to Jacqueline's whereabouts, however. Authorities ruled out her parents as possible suspects early in the investigation.
Two sketches of an unidentified woman seen at the swap meet were released after Jacqueline disappeared. A witness told authorities that he saw the female lingering around the portable toilets while Castanada and Jacqueline were in the vicinity. Both sketches are posted with this case summary. No one matching her description was at the swap meet when investigators arrived.
Investigators are also searching for an unidentified full-size red pickup truck that was seen near the swap meet at the time Jacqueline vanished. The vehicle is possibly a Ford model and authorities do not know if it is connected to her case.
Authorities believe Jacqueline may have been taken by a woman who wanted to raise a child. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Avondale Police Department 623-932-3660
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 27, 2018; picture added.