Jacques Pierre Gamache

Gamache, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 08/23/2001
  • Missing From New Smyrna Beach, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/09/1934 (91)
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions For unspecified reasons, Gamache is classified as disabled.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 37-foot sailboat called the Concessions (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair. Gamache is originally from the province of Quebec in Canada. He speaks French as well as English.

Details of Disappearance

Gamache was last seen in New Smyrna Beach, Florida on August 23, 2001. He set sail from the Smyrna Marina at noon, headed towards the Ponce de Leon Inlet, but never arrived there and he has never been heard from again.

The day after his disappearance, his 37-foot sailboat, the Concessions, was found empty and adrift twenty-five miles offshore. The vessel was out of gas and the sails were down, and two large black duffel bags which he had placed on the boat earlier were missing. An extensive search, covering 1,700 square miles of ocean, turned up no sign of him.

Gamache was having serious personal problems at the time of his disappearance, including a rocky divorce from his wife of 14 years. Shortly after his wife left him in September 2000, he allegedly vandalized her car and was charged with felony criminal mischief. He was also in debt and behind in his alimony payments to his wife. He was supposed to be in court for both the alimony and the criminal case the week after his disappearance.

Because of his issues, there was speculation that Gamache left of his own accord, perhaps traveling to Cuba. He had never gone sailing by himself before the day of his disappearance. There was never any evidence to support this theory, however. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Volusia County Sheriff's Office 888-277-8477

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2018; casefile added.