Jacsun Six Manson
Jacsun, circa 2018; Adam Manson; Kianna Williams
- Missing Since 11/15/2018
- Missing From Culver City, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/16/2018 (6)
- Age 3 months old
- Height and Weight 1'6, 20 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) PT Cruiser (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jacsun disappeared from Culver City, California on November 15, 2018. At that time, he was living with his parents, Kianna Williams and Adam Manson (also known as Adam Jackson) at Upward Bound House, a shelter for families experiencing homelessness.
A housing manager at Upward Bound contacted the Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services (DCFS), concerned about the conditions in which Jacsun was living. She said there was trash, rotting food and drug paraphernalia scattered throughout the family's housing unit, as well as ashes and cigarette butts on the floor near the baby's bouncer.
When Jacsun's parents found out about the call to DCFS, they took him and fled the shelter, afraid their baby would be taken from them. Photos of the couple are posted with this case summary.
On January 3, 2019, Jacsun's parents were found in a stolen vehicle and arrested on suspicion of auto theft. Jacsun wasn't with them at the time. On January 25, unable to locate the baby and with his parents giving inconsistent explanations as to his whereabouts, DCFS reported Jacsun missing.
In February 2019, Adam and Kianna were charged with child abuse resulting in death in their son's case. Authorities believe he died on December 31, 2018, six weeks after he and his parents moved out of the family shelter, and three days before the parents were found in the stolen vehicle and arrested.
The couple were chronic users of both methamphetamine and marijuana. On December 31, according to Kianna's statements to police, she and Adam were using methamphetamine at a motel in south Los Angeles, California and passed out. When they woke up, Jacsun was unresponsive and they realized he was dead.
Kianna said they tried CPR without success, and they panicked and didn't call authorities because they feared they'd be blamed for Jacsun's death. The couple rented the room for another night and continued to smoke meth. They wrapped Jacsun's body in a gray blanket, a black trash bag, a pillowcase and and a black Adidas duffel bag, put this bundle into a rolling suitcase and, after scouting several possible body disposal sites, threw the suitcase in a dumpster behind a Sears store at the Baldwin Hills Crenshaw mall.
A cadaver dog detected the scent of human remains on a bed in the motel room and in the back of a PT Cruiser driven by the couple, which is consistent with Kianna's statement. Authorities were able to track down the sanitation worker who emptied the dumpster behind the Sears store. The worker remembered seeing a dark red piece of luggage in the dumpster, which he remembered because the dumpster was meant for recyclable trash only. He recalled there was a foul odor coming from the luggage.
Investigators believe Jacsun's remains are in the 1300-acre El Sobrante Landfill in Corona, California, but at least three searches have turned up no sign of it.
In September of that year, both Kianna and Adam pleaded no contest to child abuse resulting in death. They were sentenced to six years in prison each. Jacsun's body has never been found and authorities don't expect it to be, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Culver City Police Department 310-253-6208
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2024; details of disappearance updated.