Jade Marie Colvin
Jade prior to her June 2016 disappearance; Jade with brown hair in March 2017; Age-progression to age 20 (circa 2022); James Bachmurski
- Missing Since 03/30/2017
- Missing From Des Moines, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/16/2002 (23)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 135 - 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Jade may dye her hair; it was dyed auburn at the time of her June 2016 disappearance. She may spell her last name "Calvin" and use the alias first names Samantha and/or Cara, possibly together with the alias last names Hollis, Murphy and/or Stevens. She may wear eyeglasses for reading.
Details of Disappearance
Jade was reported missing by law enforcement from Des Moines, Iowa on June 10, 2016. The last time she had contact with her loved ones was nine months later, on March 30, 2017. They never heard from her again.
In August 2024, James David Bachmurski was charged with Jade's murder. Authorities stated that they had been messaging each other online and he arranged for her to come to his farm in Decorah, Iowa. Jade's phone didn't have service, so she used Bachmurski's phone to send text messages. His adult son, who at one point lived at the residence while Jade was there, noticed that after she had gone her suitcase was still there, empty.
Bachmurski told people that Jade had left his home after her last text and he did not know her whereabouts. Police, however, believe he killed her on the same day as her last text. He has been charged with second-degree murder and is in jail awaiting trial. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Bachmurski has a criminal record; he pleaded guilty to harassment, assault and child endangerment in 2012 and admitted he had abused his children, at one point tying a teenager to a chair and shocking them with a cattle prod, and that he had threatened his children's lives with guns. He faces up to 50 years in prison if convicted in Jade's death.
Jade has a history of running away. She has ties to the Iowa cities of Des Moines and Dubuque, and to Phoenix, Arizona, and she had lived in Texas prior to moving to Iowa. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Des Moines Police Department 515-283-4811
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2024; details of disappearance updated.