Jade Marie Humble
Humble, circa 2014; Two of Humble's tattoos
- Missing Since 12/04/2014
- Missing From Cincinnati, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/21/1992 (33)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Humble is addicted to heroin.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy blonde hair, green eyes. Humble has the following tattoos: a Playboy bunny on the upper right side of her back, her name "Jade" on her buttock, a heart with a man's name and a date on her ankle, and a star design on her left arm/shoulder. Her ears are pierced, but she was not wearing earrings at the time of her disappearance. She has several missing teeth, including an eyetooth. She has a surgical scar on the top of her left hand and she previously broke her neck in a 2013 car accident. Photos of Humble's Playboy bunny tattoo and her star tattoo are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Humble was last seen at an apartment in the 4200 block of Georgia Avenue in Cincinnati, Ohio on December 24, 2014. She was staying there with a friend. She has never been heard from again and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.
Humble may frequent the north side of Cincinnati. She is a graduate of Kings High School. Her mother stated she was an excellent student and wanted to go to college, but in her senior year she began hanging out with the wrong people and got addicted to heroin.
After high school she worked as a cashier for a time, then stopped showing up at her job and was fired as a result. She tried to overcome her addiction and stayed in a sober living house for a time, but relapsed.
Humble didn't have a car or a cellular phone at the time of her disappearance. In spite of her lifestyle, she always stayed in touch with her family. The last time she spoke to her mother was on December 4, when she called using a friend's phone.
Foul play is suspected in Humble's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cincinnati Police Department 513-352-6474
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; picture and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.