Jadekiss McNeal
Jadekiss, circa 2016
- Missing Since 12/21/2015
- Missing From Pensacola, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/17/2002 (19)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 4'9, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jadekiss's nickname is Jada. Many accounts spell her name "Jadakiss."
Details of Disappearance
There are discrepancies in the date Jadekiss disappeared; her family stated she was reported missing on December 21, 2015, but law enforcement said she wasn't reported missing until March 15, 2016, three months later, after a standard welfare check by the Florida Department of Child and Family Services. She was last seen in Pensacola, Florida.Jadekiss's mother had died, and she and her older sister were living with their grandmother. Her sister stated the night she went missing, Jadekiss walked outside the house to sit on the front porch, and never came back inside.
Another family member reported seeing her later that night. She was standing by the side of the road on north L Street near Maxwell Street, about a quarter of a mile with her house, with an unidentified man. She has never been heard from again.
Ten days later, a bag mysteriously appeared on the family's front porch; it contained several cellular phones, as well some of Jadekiss's clothes.
For unclear reasons, the bag was not entered into evidence with the police until 2018. Investigators stated when they asked Jadekiss's grandmother about the bag, she said they were just some of Jadekiss's old clothes. However, Jadekiss's grandmother says the clothes were actually the exact ones her granddaughter was last seen wearing.
Although many agencies classify Jadekiss as a runaway and investigators stated she may be in Las Vegas, Nevada or in Louisiana, the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear. No one in her family is considered a suspect in her case, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Escambia County Sheriff's Office 850-436-9620
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 24, 2019; date of disappearance corrected, two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.