Jaden Leigh Carpenter

Carpenter, circa 2022; Carpenter's tattoos

  • Missing Since 10/07/2022
  • Missing From Culleoka, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 170 - 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Carpenter has numerous tattoos, including the words "Baby Girl" on her chest, the phrase "Love Is Evil" on her forearm, a band of barbed wire with the name "Ava" around her right wrist, a rose on the inside of her right wrist, a heart on one finger, and a cross on the finger next to it. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Carpenter's nickname is Shug. Her ears, nose and navel are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Carpenter was last seen in Culleoka, Tennessee on October 7, 2022, when she sent a message to her ex-boyfriend, Ryan Cronk, over the app Snapchat. She frequently used Snapchat to communicate with her loved ones. Cronk said she sounded distressed and asked him to come pick her up, but before she could say where she was, the call disconnected. He wasn't able to reach her afterwards.

Eight days later, Cronk contacted Carpenter's sister, who reached out to Carpenter's boyfriend, James Tyson "Ty" Reece. She was last seen at his home, before the Snapchat message. Reece stated that on October 7, Carpenter had taken the car out to buy food. She then messaged him saying, "I can’t do this anymore. Your car is in the driveway with the keys in it." He said he hadn't seen or heard from her since.

Carpenter has not been seen or heard from since her Snapchat conversation with Cronk. She was known to stay in Maury and Williamson Counties, but may have left the state after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maury County Sheriff Department 931-375-8602

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2025; casefile added.