Jadon Tyrell James Higganbothan

RESOLVED

Jadon, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 10/01/2010
  • Missing From Durham, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 4 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

JadonĀ disappeared from Durham, North Carolina on October 1, 2010. His mother, Vania Sisk, belonged to a cult called the Black Hebrews, led by Pete Lucas Moses Jr. They all lived together at a house in Durham, until February 2011, when they abruptly moved to Colorado.

In June 2011, Moses, Sisk, and five others were charged with Jadon's murder and also the murder of Antoinetta McKoy, a Black Hebrew member who disappeared in December 2010. Their bodies were found buried behind the house in Durham where the Black Hebrews had lived.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .