Jael Tiara Hamblen
Hamblen, circa 2014
- Missing Since 10/11/2014
- Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/28/1994 (30)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 170 - 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue or black pea coat made of wool-like fabric, wide-leg blue jeans, dark-colored high-heeled shoes or boots, a dark-colored scarf and earrings.
- Medical Conditions Hamblen suffers from fetal alcohol spectrum disorder, a developmental condition caused when the mother drinks alcohol during pregnancy. The condition's symptoms include developmental delays, learning disabilities, hyperactivity and behavioral issues.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1998 Ford Expedition with the Alaska license plate GFB641 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Although Hamblen's natural hair color is brown, she dyed it pink shortly before her disappearance. She is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but doesn't always wear them. Her ears are pierced one time each. Hamblen has a strawberry birthmark at the base of her skull, above her neckline. She may go by the name Sasha or her middle name, Tiara, which was also her birth name.
Details of Disappearance
Hamblen was last seen in the Trailside Loop area in southern Anchorage, Alaska on October 11, 2014. She and her roommate, Kendra Vincent Estrada, went out to dinner together and returned home before 10:00 p.m.
Estrada's children and Hamblen's infant son were being baby-sat by Estrada's mother at the time. Hamblen was thinking of going out again, but her roommate went to bed.
That night, Hamblen was upset because a man she was interested in had rejected her. She texted a male friend at 1:40 a.m., saying she was crying and wanted to get together with him, and she exchanged text messages with another man shortly after 3:00 a.m. This is the last time anyone heard from her.
Estrada texted Hamblen the next day at 10:32 a.m. and Hamblen didn't respond. At noon, Estrada knocked on her door and discovered she was gone and the bed was unmade.
She had taken her purse and cellular phone with her, but left her vehicle, a 1998 Ford Expedition with the Alaska license plate GFB641, parked in the driveway. (She didn't have a driver's license, but did have a learner's permit.)
Estrada initially assumed Hamblen had gone out the night before and stayed out all night, or left home early in the morning. She texted her twice during the afternoon, but got no response and calls to her phone went straight to voice mail. Hamblen has never been heard from again.
A later analysis of her phone showed that neither of Estrada's text messages on October 12 were received, meaning Hamblen's phone was either turned off or the battery had died. She was reported missing by her mother on October 14.
In March 2015, hikers found Hamblen's black purse buried in the snow along a trail in Chugiak, Alaska and turned it into the police. Inside it was her Social Security card and her iPhone 5. Authorities don't believe Hamblen placed it there herself; the weather on the night she disappeared was below freezing, and she didn't enjoy hiking.
Hamblen was born in Washington state and spent the first fourteen months of her life in foster care before being adopted. She was raised her in Wasilla, Alaska, and she also spent time in Washington with her father after her parents divorced.
Growing up, she struggled with cognitive, social and developmental delays, and she was eventually diagnosed with fetal alcohol spectrum disorder. Hamblen's mother stated she began rebelling in her early teens, dropped out of high school and and ran away from home for the first time at age seventeen.
However, her family stated the birth of her son gave her purpose in life and lead her to become a more responsible person, and they don't believe she would have abandoned him. Her mother filed for custody shortly after Hamblen's disappearance and is now raising the boy.
Authorities are investigating Hamblen's case as a possible homicide. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Anchorage Police Department 907-786-2681
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2016; two pictures and medical conditions added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.