Jaime Henry Doering Jr.
Doering, circa 2017
- Missing Since 08/01/2017
- Missing From Gresham, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Doering has long-standing drug addiction issues, particularly with heroin and methamphetamine, dating back to his early teens. His drug problem may make him act aggressively.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Doering's nickname is Junior.
Details of Disappearance
Doering was last seen in Gresham, Oregon in the summer of 2017. He spoke to his mother at her home in July, and he was arrested on July 17 for trespassing and violating a restraining order. He was last seen leaving the Coda Gresham Recovery Center sometime in August. He has never been heard from again.
Because of Doering's addiction and aggressive behavior, both his parents had taken out restraining orders against him and he had been homeless for about two years. He had been arrested numerous times and had warrants out for his arrest at the time of his disappearance. Nevertheless, he did keep in touch with his family, and his mother had had her restraining order against him dropped.
The last time Doering spoke to his mother, he told her he felt she had given up on him. Authorities and his family believe he may be in hiding and may believe his family doesn't want him around anymore, but his mother also fears he may be dead. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gresham Police Department 503-618-2318
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2018; casefile added.