Jalesa Chantell Reynolds

Reynolds, circa 2010; Dwayne Davis

  • Missing Since 02/22/2010
  • Missing From Scotland Neck, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/04/1991 (35)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 220 - 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink shirt, a blue denim jacket with a flower design on the back, tan khaki pants, black sneakers with velcro straps, and a black head scarf and bobby pins in her hair.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Reynolds's nicknames are J and Lesa. She has patches of dark pigment on her arms.

Details of Disappearance

Reynolds was last seen in Scotland Neck, North Carolina on February 22, 2010. On the day of her disappearance, she went to the Scotland Neck Memorial Library to access the internet, something she had been doing lately on a daily basis. She logged off her Facebook account at the library at 11:00 a.m.

At 1:40 p.m., she logged on again from a computer at the home of Dwayne Hosea Davis in the 200 block of Cemetery Road, about one and a half miles outside of town. Authorities believe Reynolds left that residence between 2:00 and 3:00 p.m. This is the last indication of her whereabouts; she has never been heard from again.

Davis is a registered sex offender; he served almost seven years in prison for a 1994 rape conviction. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Investigators have named him as a suspect in Reynolds's disappearance, but he hasn't faced any charges connected with it.

In a media interview, Davis admitted he knew Reynolds and that she had come to his house, used his computer and visited his horses, but denied having harmed her and said he didn't know what had happened to her.

Reynolds is described as a shy teenager who was more outgoing online than in person. She was unemployed at the time of her disappearance and attended GED classes at Halifax Community College. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Scotland Neck Police Department 252-826-4111
  • Halifax County Sheriff's Office 252-583-8201

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; picture added.